Privacy

Stay Smart Online is delivered by the Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC). The ACSC is part of the Australian Signals Directorate (ASD), an Australian Government agency.

This statement explains the type of information that we collect as part of the Stay Smart Online program, how such information is used, and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. This statement also explains the information collected by www.staysmartonline.gov.au (the Stay Smart Online website).

The ACSC staff who operate the Stay Smart Online program are subject to the Intelligence Services Act 2001 and Rules to Protect the Privacy of AustraliansASD (including the ACSC) is not subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 when handling the personal information you submit to, or is collected by, the Stay Smart Online program.

Information collected by the Stay Smart Online program

Statistical information

When you visit the Stay Smart Online website or subscribe to our alert service, the following information is collected:

  • the operating system and browser you are using
  • your domain name (eg, .com, .au)
  • the address of the referring site (the previous site you visited that linked to ours, typically a search engine)
  • your server's IP address (the network address of your internet service provider's server)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you visited and files you downloaded.

This information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by us to monitor the use of the Stay Smart Online website and alert service and for research to make improvements.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser when you access a website, typically used to store preferences. This website may use cookies including industry-standard Google Analytics web statistics and the very common Cloudflare content delivery network and web security service. Full details are available from Google and Cloudflare. 

Collection of personal information

When you subscribe to our alert service, use our feedback forms, send us an email or telephone us, we will record and use your personal information (such as name, email address and telephone number) for the purposes for which you provided it to us. Only authorised staff (including our contracted providers) will have access to your personal information.

We may also use your personal information to give you information about products or services provided by the ACSC or to invite you to participate in our research, for example by participating in a survey. 

Storage of personal information

Personal information that you provide may be stored by us in cloud storage services operated by third parties, which could be located in Australia or overseas.

Links to other websites

The Stay Smart Online website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these linked sites and have no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on these linked sites.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Stay Smart Online website and program. Feedback can be provided to staysmartonline [at] cyber.gov.au.